Copyright Calderdale Theatre Schools' Association, 2004 - 2018

Quiz Help

March 21, 2018

 

We have just launched our 50th Anniversary Fundraising Quiz. You may need this list of past Theatre School productions to help you to answer all the questions.

 

Calderdale Theatre School Past Productions    - 
1980    Peer Gynt - Ibsen
1981    Canterbury Tales
1982    Starstruck
1983    Sunburst
1984    Before Your Very Eyes
1985     Larkrise – Keith Dewhirst from the book by Flora Thompson
1986     Our Day Out – Willy Russell
1987     Bugsy Malone – Alan Parker
1988     Caucasian Chalk Circle - Brecht
1989     Waiting for Joe Doe
             The Circus of Mazalek
              Gregory’s Girl – Bill Forsyth
1990     Dark Age Heroes
              The Real Inspector Hound – Tom Stoppard
1991      Under Milk Wood – Dylan Thomas
1993      Dracula Spectacula – John Gardiner & Andrew Parr
1994      Once in a Lifetime – Kaufman & Hart
1995      Taking Our Time – Red Ladder
              The Battle for Badger’s Wood – John Laing
1996     The Magical Voyage of Ulysses – John Wiles                                                                                                                                          
1997        A Tale of Two Cities – Matthew Francis 
                 Oliver Twist – Nigel Bryant 
1998        Oh, What A Lovely War! – Joan Littlewood
1999        Double Vision – Robert Garrett
2000        The Siege 
                 Maskerade – Terry Pratchett
                 The Terrible Fate of Humpty Dumpty – David Calcutt
2001        The Fosdyke Saga – Alan Plater based on the Bill Tidy cartoon
                 The Roman Invasion of Ramsbottom – Jeremy James Taylor
2002        A Golden Voyage – Robert Garrett
                Animal Farm – Peter Hall
2003       Us and Them – David Campton
                Shelter – Simon Bent
                Say Goodbye to Satchwell Road – Peter Nixon
2004       The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby Parts 1 & 2 – David Edgar
2005       Life Is A Four Letter Word – Stephen Finegold
               The Battle for Badger’s Wood – John Laing
               Rabbit
               The Chair
2006      Taking Our Time – Red Ladder
               Island of the Mighty – Robert Garrett
               Tom Fool
               The Apple
2007      Dracula Spectacula - John Gardiner & Andrew Parr
               Alice – Louise Clark
2008      Caucasian Chalk Circle – Brecht translated by Frank McGuiness
               The Pilgrimage – Paul Goetzee
               Oliver Twist – Neil Bartlett
2009      His Dark Materials - Parts     One & Two – Nicholas Wright from the novel trilogy by Philip                                                                                                                                                     Pullman
2010    Coram Boy – Helen Edmundson from the novel by Jamila Gavin
             Wind in the Willows – Alan Bennett
             Ruckus in the Garden – David Farr
2011    The Wicked Lady – Bryony Lavery
             School Journey to the Centre of the Earth – Daisy Campbell
             Rumour and the Rope  Trick – Tom Bidwell
             A Year and A Day – Christina Reid
2012    Prince of Denmark – Michael Lesslie
            After Juliet – Sharman MacDonald
            Cuba – Liz Lochhead
            The Queen Must Die – David Farr
            Minster Mysteries - devised
2013    The Lion, the Witch and the  Wardrobe    - Teresa Heskins    
             The Monkey King – Robert Garrett
             Private Peaceful – Simon Reade from the novel by Michael Morpurgo
             Changing Tracks - devised
2014     The Wardrobe – Sam Holcroft
             Oh What A Lovely War – Joan Littlewood
             The Wolves of Willoughby Chase – Russ Tunney from the novel by Joan Aiken
2015    The Boy Preference – Elinor Cook
             Neverwhere – Robert Kauzlaric from the novel by Neil Gaiman
             Off The White - devised
             Calderdale Young Shorts – written by Calderdale Primary School children
2016     The Musicians – Patrick Marber
              Treasure Island – Bryony Lavery
              Emil and the Detectives – Carl Miller from the novel by Erich Kastne

              Calderdale Young Shorts - written by Calderdale Primary School children
2017      The Heart of Robin Hood – David Farr
               Alice – Louise Clark
               Calderdale Young Shorts - written by Calderdale Primary School children
 

Please reload

Featured Posts

I'm busy working on my blog posts. Watch this space!

Please reload

Recent Posts

January 18, 2019

March 21, 2018

February 25, 2018

February 2, 2018

February 1, 2018

January 1, 2018

January 16, 2017

January 1, 2017

September 30, 2016

Please reload

Archive
Please reload

Search By Tags

I'm busy working on my blog posts. Watch this space!

Please reload

Follow Us
  • Facebook Basic Square
  • Twitter Basic Square
  • Google+ Basic Square